Privacy policy

This privacy policy has been machine translated.

This privacy policy sets out what personal data we process in connection with our activities and operations, including our optimusfamily.com website. In particular, we provide information about what personal data we process, for what purpose and how and where we process it. We also provide information about the rights of persons whose data we process.

Further data protection declarations and other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply to individual or additional activities and operations.

We are subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law such as, in particular, that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognises that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Optimus Family and Wealth Management AG
Bahnhofstrasse 106
8001 Zurich
Switzerland

diego.piccoli@optimusfamily.com

We point out if there are other persons responsible for processing personal data in individual cases.

Data protection representation in the European Economic Area (EEA)

We have the following data protection representation in accordance with Art. 27 DSGVO:

VGS Datenschutz­partner GmbH
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg
Germany

info@datenschutzpartner.eu

The Data Protection Representation serves as an additional point of contact for data subjects and authorities in the European Union (EU) and the rest of the European Economic Area (EEA) for enquiries related to the GDPR.

2. Terms and legal bases

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A data subject is a person about whom we process personal data.

Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, such as retrieving, matching, adapting, archiving, storing, reading, disclosing, procuring, recording, collecting, deleting, disclosing, arranging, organising, storing, modifying, disseminating, linking, destroying and using personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the member states of the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to the processing of personal data as the processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, such as in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and the Ordinance on Data Protection (FADP).

We process personal data – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in being able to carry out our activities and operations permanently, in a user-friendly, secure and reliable manner and to communicate about them, the guarantee of information security, protection against misuse, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of Member States in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task which is in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Article 6(1)(d) of the GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

3. Nature, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to be able to carry out our activities and operations in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. In particular, such personal data may fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales data and contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the period of time necessary for the relevant purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required is anonymised or deleted.

We may have personal data processed by third parties. We may process personal data jointly with third parties or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are, in particular, specialised providers whose services we use. We also guarantee data protection for such third parties.

As a matter of principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the persons concerned. If and to the extent that the processing is permissible for other legal reasons, we may waive the requirement to obtain consent. For example, we may process personal data without consent in order to fulfil a contract, to comply with legal obligations or to protect overriding interests.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily provides to us when contacting us – for example, by letter, email, instant messaging, contact form, social media or telephone – or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If we receive data about other persons, the transmitting persons are obliged to guarantee data protection with regard to these persons and to ensure the accuracy of this personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect in the course of our activities and operations, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

4. Personal data abroad

We process personal data in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we may also export or transfer personal data to other countries, in particular in order to process it or have it processed there.

We may export personal data to all states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that the local law guarantees adequate data protection in accordance with the decision of the Swiss Federal Council and – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – adequate data protection in accordance with the decision of the European Commission.

We may transfer personal data to countries whose law does not ensure adequate data protection, provided that data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, in particular on the basis of standard data protection clauses or with other appropriate safeguards. By way of exception, we may export personal data to countries without adequate or appropriate data protection if the special data protection law requirements are met, for example the express consent of the data subjects or a direct connection with the conclusion or performance of a contract. We will be happy to provide data subjects with information about any guarantees or a copy of any guarantees on request.

5. Rights of data subjects

5.1 Data protection claims

We grant data subjects all rights under applicable data protection law. In particular, data subjects have the following rights:

  • Information: Data subjects can request information as to whether we process personal data about them and, if so, what personal data is involved. Data subjects also receive the information necessary to assert their data protection rights and to ensure transparency. This includes the personal data processed as such, but also, among other things, information on the purpose of processing, the duration of storage, any disclosure or export of data to other countries and the origin of the personal data.
  • Correction and restriction: Data subjects may have inaccurate personal data corrected, incomplete data completed and the processing of their data restricted.
  • Deletion and objection: Data subjects can have personal data deleted (“right to be forgotten”) and object to the processing of their data with effect for the future.
  • Data release and data transfer: Data subjects may request the surrender of personal data or the transfer of their data to another data controller.

We may suspend, restrict or refuse the exercise of the rights of data subjects to the extent permitted by law. We can draw the attention of data subjects to any requirements that must be met in order to exercise their rights under data protection law. For example, we may refuse to provide information in whole or in part with reference to business secrets or the protection of other persons. We may also, for example, refuse to delete personal data in whole or in part with reference to statutory retention obligations.

We may exceptionally provide for costs for the exercise of rights. We inform data subjects in advance of any costs.

We are obliged to take appropriate measures to identify data subjects who request information or assert other rights. Data subjects are obliged to cooperate.

5.2 Right to complain

Data subjects have the right to enforce their data protection claims through legal channels or to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection supervisory authority.

The data protection supervisory authority for private data controllers and federal bodies in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Data subjects have the right – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – to lodge a complaint with a competent European data protection supervisory authority.

6. Data security

We take suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure data security appropriate to the respective risk. However, we cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Our website is accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Our digital communication is subject – as is basically all digital communication – to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion and other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, the rest of Europe, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

7. Use of the website

7.1 Cookies

We may use cookies. Cookies – our own cookies (first-party cookies) as well as cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) – are data that are stored in the browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form.

Cookies can be stored in the browser temporarily as “session cookies” or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. Cookies make it possible in particular to recognise a browser the next time it visits our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

Cookies can be completely or partially deactivated and deleted at any time in the browser settings. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively request your express consent to the use of cookies, at least if and to the extent necessary.

7.2 Server log files

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is necessary to provide our website in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

7.3 Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels – also from third parties whose services we use – are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. With pixel counters, the same information can be collected as in server log files.

8. Third party services

We use services provided by specialised third parties in order to carry out our activities and operations in a durable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. With such services, we can, among other things, embed functions and content in our website. In the case of such embedding, the services used record the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the users at least temporarily for technically compelling reasons.

For necessary security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may process data in connection with our activities and operations in aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised form. This is, for example, performance or usage data in order to be able to offer the respective service.

Digital infrastructure

We use services from specialised third parties to provide us with the digital infrastructure we need in connection with our activities and operations. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from selected providers.

In particular, we use:

9. Extensions for the website

We use extensions to our website to provide additional functionality.

In particular, we use:

10. Final provisions

We may adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and amendments in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.

Optimus Family and Wealth Management AG

Bahnhofstrasse 106
8001 Zurich | Switzerland
T +41 (0)44 228 66 71
F +41 (0)44 228 66 76

Contact us

6 + 6 =